Application and Registration Process

Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology (APIIT) is among the most international university in Malaysia, located in Kuala Lumpur, one of the most vibrant cities in Asia. Today, more than half of its students are international citizens, and come from 110 countries. The University has a long experience of recruiting, selecting and supporting international students and currently has over 11,000 students with over 6000 international students in its Malaysian Campus.

STAGE 1 - STUDENT'S APPLICATION - REQUESTING FOR OFFER LETTER

You can apply for undergraduate programmes either through our Education Counselors, Fast Track Application Team, through our representatives and Recruitment Partners Overseas. The University has agreements with a number of education representatives (also known as agents) around the world who can assist you with your application.

You can make an ONLINE APPLICATION, it’s easy, quick and we will guide you throughout your application, your letter of offer (eligibility of admission), visa application and we will facilitate your arrival and your first few days will be looked after by our Student Welcome Team.

Information on all the undergraduate & postgraduate courses offered at APIIT can be found in OUR COURSES.

It is strongly recommended that you do the application 6-8 weeks in advance of the Scheduled Intake. Visa process normally takes 4-5 weeks.

 

Step 1: Initiating an Application

Please fill up the application form along with the following documents and email to our Fast Track Application Teamfta@apiit.edu.my or to info@apiit.edu.my

For undergraduate applications; you may apply with your forecast results if you are still awaiting the final results; we will than make you an conditional offer on you achieving specified grades in your final exams.

1. Certified True Copies of Academic Qualification (together with English Translation where applicable)
2. Copies of IELTS/TOEFL etc to evaluate English Language Proficiency (where applicable)
3. Please clearly indicate the “Programme” that you are applying for and the “Intake Date “.

You will normally receive the results in 2-3 working days upon receiving the complete documents above.  

 

Step 2: Confirming your admission

You will receive the Letter of Offer if you meet the eligibility criteria. You can confirm your enrolment and to enable the University to submit an application for your Student Visa, the payments of RM 2,100.00 (USD 500.00) is required immediately along with the documents stated below.

(Pre-Arrival Application Processing Fees include; Visa Processing Fees by Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) for ALL International students in Malaysia (and applicable GST charged by EMGS), APU/APIIT Application & Processing Fees, Airport assistance and transfer to the University and accommodation upon first arrival in Malaysia. Please take note that this Fee is non-refundable once the offer has been accepted.)

Together with your acceptance of the offer, please furnish us with the following for us to commence your Visa application:

  • The Stage-1 Payment of Pre-Arrival Application Processing Fee of RM 2,100 (USD 500).
  • 4 Passport-sized photographs with WHITE background (35mm x 45mm). The photos must meet the requirements set by EMGS - click here to see the requirements.
  • Passport data page (bio-data page), all pages with Visa information, any observation page (showing any extensions, clarifications of name, and previous passport numbers). Passport must be valid for at least 12 months from the Intake Date.
  • Academic and other certificates certified as a true copy by the institution issuing the document or a by a Commissioner of Oaths, Notary Public or lawyer.  (Please ensure that your name and date of birth as indicated in the academic transcripts/certificates is identical to the details in your passport). If the language of your academic transcript/certificate is not in English, we will require you to submit the certified translated copies together with the original copies for visa application.
  • Pre-Arrival Medical Examination Report. Students will be required to undergo a Medical Screening prior to their arrival in Malaysia in addition to the one they do after arrival. Visa Approval Letter (VAL) will not be issued without the completed Pre-Arrival Medical Screening Health Examination Report. If you are a national from Sri Lanka, India or Bangladesh and residing in the respective countries, you must attend screening at the EMGS appointed clinics in the respective country. Please contact our International office staff and they will guide you accordingly. For non-EMGS Clinics; the copy of the Lab Reports and the Chest X-ray Report should be attached. All should be completed in the English Language.
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) (Only applicable to students from Sub-Sahara Africa)
  • Any other requirements/documents as required by the University in support of your visa application.

Additional Documents for Transfer Students:

If you have previously studied in another higher education institution (college or university level) in Malaysia, additional documents needed are:

  • Cancelation of Visa & Release Letter (from former University/College/School).
  • Educational Certificates and Attendance Report (must be at least 80%+ attendance).
  • Exit Stamp (if you have left Malaysia and now residing in your own country), Exit Stamp is the Malaysian Immigration Stamp on your Passport while exiting Malaysia.

Please note that International Students are not allowed to change the course. International Students are required to re-apply for a new Student Pass (Visa) should they decide to change the programme.

 

STAGE 2 - STUDENT VISA PROCESSING

Step 3: Student Pass - Visa Processing

Once we receive your complete documents together with the International Student Visa and Application Fees; we will submit your application to EMGS (Education Malaysia Global Services).

This may take about 4 - 5 weeks on receiving complete documents, together with the payment. We advise that all application forms arrive at least eight (8) weeks before the intake dates to ensure early approval. You can also track your application process at EMGS Website.

(Please note that you should avoid entering Malaysia during your visa process, to avoid any delay and queries from Malaysian Immigration. It is required that the student is outside Malaysia while the visa is processed and Visit Visas at the same time could result in rejection of your Student Pass Application. Transfer Students may process their application while being in Malaysia; however they will need to apply for a Special Pass for this process and is subject to Malaysian Immigration Approval)

 

Step 4: Visa Approval Letter

If you hear that your “VAL” is Approved – YAY!!

Congratulations! It means your student visa has been approved and you will be notified via email or by Post together with the necessary steps and guidelines. This will be a new beginning for your life, and your time at this University will be a valuable educational experience which will boost both your personal and professional life. We now prepare for your arrival; and you need to fully understand and adhere to the rules and regulation as stated below.

 

STAGE 3 - STUDENT ARRIVAL

Step 5: Arrival in Malaysia!

BEFORE YOUR DEPARTURE, please ensure that you go through your letter of offer as well as the arrival guideline for your scrutiny so as to fully understand and adhere to the requirements. Please also ensure that all your documentation is in place before traveling i.e. passports, health certificates, student pass approval letter, visas, etc. for the immigration clearance. Your passport must be valid for at least a 12 month-duration at the time of your departure.

STUDENT PASS APPROVAL LETTER, ALL foreign students except the countries listed below, who have their Student Pass Approval Letter (VAL), MUST obtain a visa to enter the country for the purpose of studying. This decision involves international students from all countries whether or not requiring a visa to enter Malaysia. Students cannot convert their tourist or visit Pass to Students Visa and must obtain Student Pass Approval Letter (VAL) and apply for a Single Entry Visa (SEV), where applicable.

Nationals from following countries can arrive with a Student Pass Approval Letter (VAL); WITHOUT Single Entry Visa (SEV) from Malaysian High Commission or Consulate as stated below from the notification of Immigration of Malaysia on 17th April 2014.

 

STUDENTS FROM THE FOLLOWING NON VISA REQUIRED COUNTRIES TO ENTER  MALAYSIA  MAY PROCEED TO ENTRY BY PRODUCING THE 'VISA APPROVAL LETTER' (VAL) UPON ENTRY
 

ANTIGUA &
BERMUDA

AUSTRALIA

BAHAMAS

BARBADOS

BELIZE

BOTSWANA

BRUNEI

CANADA

DOMINICA

FIJI

GAMBIA

TUVALU

GRENADA

GUYANA

IRELAND

JAMAICA

KENYA

KIRIBATI
GILBERT ISL

LESOTHO

LIENCHESTIEN

MALAWI

MALDIVES

MAURITIUS

NAMIBIA

NAURU

NETHERLAND

NEW ZEALAND

PAPUA NEW
GUINEA

SEYCHELLES

SINGAPORE

SOLOMON ISLAND

SOUTH AFRICA

ST KITTS &
NEVIS

ST LUCIA

ST MARINO

ST VINCENT
GRENADINE

SWAZILAND

SWITZERLAND

TANZANIA

TONGA

TRINIDAD &
TOBAGO

UGANDA

UNITED KINGDOM

VANUATU

WESTERN SAMOA

ZAIRE

ZAMBIA

ZIMBABWE

-

-

STUDENTS FROM THE FOLLOWING VISA REQUIRED COUNTRIES WITHOUT MALAYSIA REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE ARE PERMITTED TO ENTER WITHOUT VISA. STUDENTS MUST PRODUCE THE 'VISA APPROVAL LETTER' (VAL) UPON ENTRY.
 

AFGHANISTAN

ALBANIA

ANGOLA

ARMENIA

AZERBAIJAN

BELARUS  

BENIN

BHUTAN

BOLIVIA

BULGARIA

BURKINA FASO

BURUNDI

CAPE VERDE

CENTRAL
AFRICAN REP

CHAD

COLOMBIA

COMOROS

CONGO DEMO.
REP

CONGO REPUBLIC

COSTA RICA

DENMARK

DJIBOUTI

EL SALVADOR

EQUADOR

EQUAT. GUINEA

ERITREA

ESTONIA

ETHIOPIA

GABON

GEORGIA

GREECE

GUATEMALA

GUINEA-BISSAU

HAITI

HONDURAS

ICELAND

IVORY COAST

YUGOSLAVIA

KYRGYSTAN

KYRGYZ REPUBLIC

LATVIA

LIBERIA

LITHUANIA

LUXEMBOURG

MACAO

MACAO SAR

MACEDONIA

MADAGASCAR

MALI

MAURITANIA

MOLDOVA

MONACO

MONGOLIA

NICARAGUA

NIGER

NORWAY

PALESTINE

PANAMA

PARAGUAY

PORTUGAL

SAO TOME &
PRINCIPE

SLOVAKIA

SLOVENIA

SOMALI

SOMALIA

SURINAME

TAJIKISTAN

TOGO

TUNISIA

UNITED NATIONS

UPPER VOLTA

URUGUAY

VATICAN CITY

WESTERN SAHARA

-

 

If your Nationality is NOT listed ABOVE, you are required to get a SINGLE ENTRY VISA (SEV) before your travel to Malaysia. Kindly proceed to the nearest local Malaysian Diplomatic Mission (i.e. Malaysian High Commission or Consulate); show them the Student Pass Approval Letter together with other required documents to obtain your Single-Entry Visa (SEV) to be stamped on your passport with the Student Pass Approval Letter “Reference Number” [BVP/STU/XXXXX/XXXXXXXX]. The Student Pass Approval Letter is usually valid for three months from the date of issuance; you must arrive in Malaysia one month prior to the expiry of your Student Pass Approval Letter (VAL).

In order to facilitate and expedite your airport pick-up, immigration clearance (compulsory for all arriving students) and transfer to the accommodation, you must notify us at least 7 (seven) days prior to your arrival in Malaysia. This is necessary for us to facilitate accommodation arrangements and airport pick-up. You are required to furnish us with details of your date and time of arrival in Kuala Lumpur, flight number and also the number of luggage.

You are strongly advised to arrive in Malaysia at least one week before the intake commences to avoid missing the Orientation and International Student briefing. In order to help you settle into the professional environment at APIIT, you will be provided with a comprehensive orientation briefing. We want to ensure that you know how to locate the wide variety of resources available to you and that you are aware of and have easy access to the policies and regulations that pertain to you as a student. You will be given information on the course schedule, timetable, facilities, academic regulations and other necessary details. Students are not permitted to join the class if they arrive 2 weeks after the course has commenced.

The orientation programme includes a special orientation for foreign students, which involves immigration procedures, medical insurance and living in Malaysia; other than the academic & facilities briefings. Our Student Welcome team will welcome and assist you at your first few days in Malaysia and at APIIT.

 

STAGE 4 - ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT

UPON ARRIVAL IN MALAYSIA, as soon as you get off the plane at the airport, please proceed to meet our University Officer just before the PASSPORT CONTROL / IMMIGRATION COUNTER AREA. Our APIIT Personnel will be waiting for you JUST BEFORE THE IMMIGRATION COUNTER and you are required to report within 20 minutes of exiting the aircraft. You are to first report and meet our staff. (Please do not go to Duty Free for Shopping as it might delay your visa clearance process!) Our University Officer will assist you with the necessary immigration clearance for your student visa (together with your Student Pass Approval Letter) and it is compulsory for you to meet our University officer to clear the immigration process.

Our Officer will take you to immigration control. The Immigration Officer on duty can ask to show all the supporting documents for a Student Visa. Please make sure that all your duly supporting documents are easily accessible in your hand luggage. The Immigration Officer will date stamp your passport. Please note that this is a temporary entrance permit (normally 14 or 30 days from your arrival) which is granted at the airport. You will still have to do your medical screening and hand over your passport for long-term Visa endorsement upon receiving the clearance of your Medical Screening.

Our University Officer will lead you to the Baggage/Luggage Collection Hall. Please make sure you check your luggage before you leave the airport. Should there be any missing luggage, kindly report immediately to the Airport's/Airline Missing Luggage Counter. We encourage you to immediately inform your family about your arrival. We have a dedicated International Call Service available with the staff that will receive you at the airport. Our staff will arrange for you to call your family at your first arrival in Malaysia, complimentary by APIIT.

 

STAGE 5 - MEDICAL SCREENING

You will need to go for a Medical Check-up at EMGS appointed Clinics within 7 days of your arrival in Malaysia. Please meet our staff at the International Office and we will guide you on where to go for the medical screening. Once your medical check-up is done, please HAND OVER YOUR PASSPORT & MEDICAL CHECK-UP SLIP TO OUR STAFF AT THE INTERNATIONAL OFFICE. We will then wait for your Medical Result (normally 4-6 days) before we can submit your passport for long-term endorsement of student visa sticker for the duration of your studies, maximum 1 year initially and subject to course duration. The endorsement indicates your visa type, the length of stay in Malaysia, the number of entries permitted into Malaysia and the validity of the student pass.

All students are required to take EMGS Health Insurance; this is COMPULSORY for all international students together with your visa. If you already have medical and hospitalisation insurance covered from your home country which would cover you in Malaysia, you will still be required to have the EMGS Health Insurance.